Privacy Policy

This privacy policy outlines how I collect and use information collected from my website: www.ruthtaylorphotography.co.uk I, Ruth Taylor, trade as ‘Ruth Taylor Photography’ and I am the data controller for this business.  This page informs you of my policies regarding the collection and use of Personal Information I receive from users of my website (including via the contact form), via email and via social media (Facebook, Instagram and LinkedIn pages). This information may also be provided by you to me during a telephone consultation.

Collection and Use of Information

During our communications, I may ask you to provide me with certain personally identifiable information (‘Personal Information’) that can be used to contact or identify you.  This may include your: name, telephone number, email address and any other information you submit to me which may include other names of those you would like me to photograph, names and ages of your children and your address.

This Personal Information will be used to help me provide the best service possible to you and, in doing so, I may be required to share this information with my suppliers and bank.

An important part of growing my business involves sharing my work.  With your prior consent, your images may be shared on my website, blog, social media (Facebook, Instagram, Pinterest, LinkedIn), as part of marketing communications (either printed or electronic) and on the Society of Wedding and Portrait Photographers’ (SWPP) membership page.  I may also use your images within sample products used at viewing sessions and events.

I will NEVER, without your express consent, provide your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing.

Communications

With your prior consent, I may use your Personal Information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information.

Log Data

Like many website owners, I collect information that your browser sends when you visit my site (‘Log Data’).  This log data may include information such as your computer’s Internal Protocol (‘IP’) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of my site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on hose pages and other statistics.  In addition, I may use 3rdparty services such as google analytics to collect, monitor and analyse this.

Use of cookies

Cookies are files with small amounts of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier.  Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your computer’s hard drive.  Like many sites, I use “cookies” to collect information.  You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent.  However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of my site.

Third party cookies

On occasion, I may include links to third parties on this web site.  Where I provide a link, it does not mean that I endorse or approve that site’s policy towards visitor privacy.

Security

The security of your personal information is important to me but do remember that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure.  While I strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, I cannot guarantee its absolute security.  The Personal Information that is held by me physically is held securely and is password protected.

Your images will be held by me for a minimum of 2 years.  You can request that your Personal Information is deleted from my records (including photographs) at any time in writing.

Access to information

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) May 2018, you have the right to access any information I hold relating to you.  This information will be provided within one calendar month of your request.  You can request that your Personal Information is deleted from my records (including photographs) at any time in writing.

Complaints

If you believe there is a problem with the way your data is being handled, please let me know and I will do my best to resolve the situation for you. You also have the right to complain directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office. You can find details of how to contact them here: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or by calling their helpline on 0303 123 1113.

I am committed to conducting my business in accordance with these principles in order to ensure that the confidentiality of personal information is protected and maintained. Ruth Taylor Photography may change this privacy policy from time to time at Ruth Taylor Photography’s sole discretion. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact me via email hello@ruthtaylorphotography.co.uk or by telephone on 07790 755784.